+61 (0)2 8006 0082 training@faqbusiness.com.au

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Last updated: 27 April 2019

At faqbusinesstraining.com.au (‘our website’ and ‘we’ as the business owner of our website), we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and online visitors to our website. We use the information we collect to enhance the services and products we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of any information provided by you or collected from your use of our website. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully before using our website. By using our website faqbusinesstraining.com.au, you agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy, Website Disclaimer and Website Terms and Conditions.

As a small business we are not required by law to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. We choose to follow the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), but are not legally bound by them. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email addresses, addresses, social media handles and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by phone (including by text message), by email, via our website faqbusinesstraining.com.au, from social media and chat applications, your IP Address, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and pixels on our website, social media and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to, and communicating with our clients and for direct marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by following the unsubscribe link or letting us know.

When we collect additional and specific Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Information by logging into your account (if appropriate) and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the (Australian) Privacy Act to include information or your opinions including an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. For our purposes we typically do not require access to sensitive information to provide our services, though for cultural awareness you may choose to obtain some information when transacting in person.

Payment and credit card details are encrypted and stored with secure third-party providers. We do not gather or store credit card information.

Persons aged under 18

Our services may be provided to persons under 18 and therefore we do need to collect Personal Information from persons under 18. For all persons under 18, we require parental consent before providing services to them other than answering initial queries and providing generic information to them. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they may have provided us with Personal Information without your consent, then please contact us.

How we use your information

Personal Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our products and services to you, including: communicating with you, providing customer support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, obtaining feedback and measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems, and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them, or it could be reasonably be expected we would market to you (for instance because you have purchased other products or services from us). You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time, by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately where possible, or within 24 hours.

Generic (non-identifiable) Information: We use data collected mainly in aggregate, and without personal identification to improve our products and services, including: monitoring user activity, analysing and reporting on such, maintaining our website, advertising our products and services, identifying user needs and usage behaviour, and to improve customer satisfaction.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, may be subsequently removed by you, or in request to us. However please be warned copies of this information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information. We are unable to control or do anything about these copies. Therefore, please remember on the internet in general, what goes online can stay their permanently. Before posting publicly please consider this factor.

Storage and security of your information

Your Personal Information will be stored with the utmost care and we take all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. Information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or access. Credit card information is transmitted via respected third-party providers and is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our products and services, we may transfer information we collect about you, including Personal Information, locally and globally for storage and processing. If your Personal Information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate equivalent privacy protections.

We retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce agreements.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purposes obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

In the unlikely event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies and pixels

A cookie or a pixel is a marker placed in your web browser and/or on our website collecting information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows website owners to adjust websites to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can choose to reject cookies in your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our faqbusinesstraining.com.au website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and user behaviour, may provide social media sharing and liking functionality, and helps us provide you a better user experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to display relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ads and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on our website or other websites or applications you visit.

 

Third parties

We value your privacy and will never sell or distribute Personal Information or any customer information.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, including data collected from cookies and pixels on our website and in our advertising and social media.

We may also disclose your Personal Information details to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with an equivalent privacy standard as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Third parties may include, but are not limited to payment platforms, booking sites, client relationship management (CRM), email marketing, social media and accounting systems. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared or in generic non-identifiable forms. Third party suppliers may be located overseas.

Disclosure of your information

We may have a rare need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with legal or regulatory purposes. Also, we may use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in this business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), which may include your Personal Information, your customer information could be transferred to the purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and where required due to any of the above circumstances.

Links to third party websites

Our website faqbusinesstraining.com.au may contain links (including embedded links) to other third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and does not mean we guarantee, endorse or approve of these websites or their content, except as otherwise disclosed. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. When leaving our website our obligation to you ends, and therefore please read the privacy policies of the third-party websites to understand their collection of data from customers including Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy only covers the use of our website faqbusinesstraining.com.au.

We may also connect with, transmit and receive data from third-party websites about you including Social Media and Google Analytics.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time to ensure it remains valid to changes in technology, business practices and the law. We may amend or make changes to this policy at any time, at our discretion. Any changes will come into immediate effect. Please check our current Privacy Policy before providing any specific Personal Information to ensure you are familiar with the terms current at that time. It is not our responsibility to notify you of changes.

Website Disclaimer and Website Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Disclaimer and Website Terms and Conditions.

Foreign residents and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our business is based in New South Wales (NSW), Australia, however we recognise some of our website users and potential clients may be based in other countries. To the extent permitted by law, our website will be governed by NSW and Australian Commonwealth laws, and not laws of foreign countries.

For GDPR, we are the Data Controller of your Personal Information. Data Processors may include third party Service Providers. We may utilise Cookies to monitor and improve your use of our website. All users have the right for their personal information to be corrected, amended, deleted or the data to be limited. Please note any data gathered for representative or statistical purposes and not specifically attributed to you personally is excluded. We will adhere to any reasonable legal requirements, subject to confirmation we are subject to uphold the legal requirement to you.

If you have previously provided consent to use or store your Personal Information, you may later withdraw that permission. Please note this may limit your future use of our website and our products and services.

Complaints

Any and all complaints regarding our treatment of your privacy will be handled seriously and promptly. Please contact us to make a complaint. We will respond within 48 hours.

Contact us

If you have any questions or issues with our Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at faqbusinesstraining.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

FAQ Business Training

Email: training@faqbusiness.com.au

ABN: 39 620 709 426

This Privacy Policy was last updated 27 April 2019 and is subject to change. Please check for updates.

Changes since last update

New policy. Please read entire document.